Web Design Plymouth - Bespoke Web Design Company

Web Design, Search Engine Optimisation & Online Advertising

Terms & Conditions

Terms and Conditions governing use of www.pro-evolve.co.uk

By browsing and this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Pro Evolve's relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term 'Pro Evolve' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Pro Evolve, 45 Waterslade Drive, Plymouth PL21 0FD. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to Pro Evolve. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Contents of the website may not be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means without the prior written consent of Pro Evolve.

You may not distribute, display or copy any of the contents of the pages contained in this Website to third parties including, but not limited to "caching" any material on this Website for access by third parties and "mirroring" any material on this Website. You may print or download to disk the contents of an individual page of this Website for the purpose of private and personal non-commercial use. You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Pro Evolve's prior written consent.

All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Exclusion of Pro Evolve's Liability

Information contained on the website does not constitute advice and the material should not be relied upon to make, or refrain from making any decisions/taking any actions. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

Pro Evolve does not guarantee that this Website (or website's which are linked to this Website) is free from computer viruses or any other malicious or impairing computer program. The pages contained in this Website may contain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors.

Pro Evolve accept no responsibility for keeping the information in these pages up to date or liability for any failure to do so.

Pro Evolve accept no liability for content created by a third party contained in this website, also to any website which is linked to. Pro Evolve link to other sites fro your convenience but do not necessarily endorse the material on these sites and has no control over the content on any external sites.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Scotland and Wales.

Pro Evolve Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Pro Evolve uses and protects any information that you give Pro Evolve when you use this website.

Pro Evolve may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 29/07/2010.

Pro Evolve is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter information including but not limited to your: name, job title, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience.
    Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website.
    We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service.
    Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions.
    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into a third party Payment gateway provider database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. Under no circumstances do we accept liability of any for any damages or losses (including, without limitation, loss of business, revenue, profits, or consequential loss) whatsoever resulting from use of this Website or any websites linked to from it.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser as well as capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders with Pro Evolve by telephone or by contacting customer services.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

At our discretion, we may include or offer third party products, services or links to third party websites on our website. These third party products/services/sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@pro-evolve.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Pro Evolve, 45 Waterslade Drive, Plymouth PL21 0FD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Use of this Website and these Terms shall be subject only to the laws of England and Wales which shall exclusively govern the interpretation, application and effect of all the above permissions, exclusions, licences and conditions of use.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we handle any personal data, please contact info@pro-evolve.co.uk.

Pro Evolve, 48 Salisbury Road, Plymouth. PL4 8QU
Tel: 01752 898 623
Email: info@pro-evolve.co.uk

Web Design Plymouth
Search Engine Optimisation
Online Advertising
Get a Quote

We're here to help

We are a friendly team of professional and approachable individuals. If you are unsure where to start please get in touch, we're happy to help.
Contact Pro Evolve

Web Design Blog

Web Design Plymouth   |   Pro Evolve